Island News & Views
Go to Site Index See "Island News & Views" main page
Events · 28th August 2014
QP
Quadrapalooza 2014

TICKETS the Gate
Weekend Passes - $60
Day Passes - $25

The SCHEDULE

THURDAY
7pm Musical Meet & Jam Kameleon Cafe

FRIDAY

3:00 Gates Open
3:15 Openening Ceromonies
3:30 Taze Kozak
4;00 The Sounds of Laurie Brown
4:30 Cory Dohrety
5;00 Brandon Kayes
5:30 Weyler Brother Band
6:00 Unconfirmed Reports
7:00 Sunk'N City Gypsies
8:00 The Moon Band
9:00 Redrick Sultan
10:00 Axiom
11:00 MCM
12:00 Tambura Rasa

SATURDAY
10:00 Gates Open
10:00 Space to Space
11:00 Spruce Bruce
11:30 Dylan Alps
12:00 The Slough
12:30 Willowishus
1:00 Taffi
1:30 Shelder The Electric Clamfish
2:00 Desolation Sound
2:30 Scott Cook
3:15 Doug Koyama
4:00 Tereza Tomek
5:00 Hip Hop In The Skate Park!
6:00 Forbiedden Pooh Bluegrass Crew
7:00 Coal Moon
8:00 Annie Becker
9:00 Vessel
10:00 Compassion Gorilla
11:00 High Society
12:00 Back Eddy & the Procrastinators

Saturday Night Noise Hall (indoors)
8:00 Mike Sitniks Band
9:00 Crashing Into Things
10:00 PEEL
11:00 Moths & Locusts

SUNDAY
10:00 Gates Open
10:30 Justin Francis
11:00 Amy Muloin
11:30 Smokey Dymny
12:00 Isis Jondotter
12:30 Betty Kate
1:00 The Time Killers
1:30 Brett Wildemen
2:00 Broke N Merry
2:30 Kristi Hawkes
3:00 Lina Mandolina
3:30 Me mbers of Dirty Grace
4:00 Travis Smith
4:30 Childrens Song Writting Performance
5:00 Dinner Break
5:45 *RAFFLE DRAW*
6:15 Sydney Williams
7:00 Dave B & The Quadra Funk Allstars
8:00 Late Night Ruckus
9:00 Coddlefish Foxtrotter
10:00 Red Haven
11:00 Crikey Mor
12:00 Top Men

*Schedule subject to change*

WORKSHOPS (shcedule tba)

Qi Gong with Michel Duhaime
Thai Massage with Katy Lucas
Puppet Crafting with Lost &Found puppet Co.
Poi Spinning toys with Luxotica
Permaculture Techniques with Discovery Island Permaculture
Roots of Rhythm with Bobby Herron
Protest Songs with Smokey
Kids Song Writing withTereza Tomek
Ecstatic Dance with Isabelle Laplante
Moon Planting with Jordan Yecyshyn
Skate Boarding with Johnny Quan
Astrology With Martin Comtois
Wild Plant Walk with a friend of Mother Nature
Mcing with Rupert Common
Breakdancing with J-Kay Mendezona

KIDZONE
Saturday
11:30 Animal Yoga
12:30 Face Painting
1:30 Songwritting with Tereza Tomek
3:30 Build a Castle!
5:00 Captain Thunderpants

7:00 Active Group Games & More

Sunday
12:00 Face Painting
1:30 Songwritting With Tereza Tomek Pt 2!
3:00 Drift Ashore Poetry
4:30 Childrens Song Writing Performance on the Main Stage!
7:00 Active Group Games.
*Schedule subject to change*